Presumably a simple majority is enough to remove, but that threshold is not clearly defined. Articles 2 and 3 provide that the impeachment shall be tried by the Senate, and 2/3 of the Senators “present” are required to impeach. (The same threshold is used in the federal Constitution.) Section 4 includes a provision that mirrors the Federal Constitution’s Impeachment Disqualification Clause: “Sentence in impeachment cases shall extend only to removal from office and disqualification from holding any office of honor, trust, or gain in This status”. However, Section 5 provides a unique quirk: after an article of impeachment is “preferred” to the Senate, the accused official “shall be suspended from the exercise of the duties of his office, pending such impeachment.” In other words, an accused official is temporarily removed from office. And the Governor may make a “provisional appointment.”