Article 15 of the Texas Constitution governs the impeachment process. Section 1 states that the House of Representatives has the “power of impeachment.” Presumably a simple majority is enough to remove, but that threshold is not clearly defined. Articles 2 and 3 provide that the impeachment shall be tried by the Senate, and 2/3 of the Senators “present” are required to impeach. (The same threshold is used in the federal Constitution.) Section 4 includes a provision that mirrors the Federal Constitution’s Impeachment Disqualification Clause: “Sentence in impeachment cases shall extend only to removal from office and disqualification from holding any office of honor, trust, or gain in This status”. However, Section 5 provides a unique quirk: after an article of impeachment is “preferred” to the Senate, the accused official “shall be suspended from the exercise of the duties of his office, pending such impeachment.”